Registration Login РУС ENG
+7 495 108-51-43
MRO Conference: Shaping the Future 2019
MRO Conference: Shaping the Future 2019
14th international conference
Location: Moscow, World Trade Center Date:March 5-6, 2019

Agenda

  • DAY 1, TUESDAY, MARCH 5

    08:30 Registration and morning coffee
    09:30 Exhibition opens
    11:00 Conference opens, plenary session 1
    13:30–15:00 Lunch
    15:00–16:15 Plenary session 2
    16:30–17:30 Concurrent practical sessions A, B
    17:45–18:00 MRO RUSSIA & CIS Award Ceremony
    18:00 Cocktail

    PLENARY SESSION

    11:00–13:30 SESSION 1. MRO MARKET DEVELOPMENT & STRATEGIES

    Moderator: Chris Markou, Head of Operational Cost Management, Flight Operations, IATA

    Welcoming Speech
    Boris Rybak, CEO, Infomost Consulting

    Russian and CIS Airlines’ Aircraft Fleets: 2018-2019 Changes Overview 
    Andrey Kramarenko, Leading Expert, Institute of Transport Economics and Transport Policy Studies, Higher School of Economics

    The U.S. Sanctions: Impact on the MRO Sector
    Christopher Weafer, Founding Partner and CEO, Macro-Advisory

    Digitalization and Big Data as Key Trends of the Industry
    Pavel Tereschenkov, Independent Expert

    SPECIAL PANEL. Transfer of Aircraft to the National Registry

    Moderator: Mikhail Korobovich, CEO, A Technics

    Artyom Danilenko, Head of Foreign-Built Aircraft Airworthiness Maintenance Department, The Federal Air Transport Agency (Rosaviatsiya)
    Anton Nikiforov, Head of Technical Norms and Requirements Department, Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation

    13:30–15:00 Lunch

    15:00–16:15 SESSION 2. PAPERLESS MRO

    Moderator: Maksim Pivovar, IT Director, S7 Technics

    IATA Initiatives on Paperless MRO 
    Chris Markou, Head of Operational Cost Management, Flight Operations, IATA

    Panel Discussion: Implementing Paperless MRO Technologies – Practical View
    Alexey Ivanov, Sales Director Russia & CIS, Magnetic MRO
    Mark Joppe, Project Manager Paperless Maintenance, Lufthansa Technik

    16:15–16:30 Coffee Break

    CONCURRENT PRACTICAL SESSIONS
    16:30–17:30 SESSION А. DIGITALIZATION OF MRO

    Moderator: Kai Raudzus, Marketing Manager, Lufthansa Technik

    How to implement Industry 4.0 in the MRO-Business
    Gerrit Rexhausen, Program Manager MRO 4.0, Lufthansa Technik

    Augmented Reality in MRO – Statistics, Cases Studies and ROI
    Anatoly Suzdaltsev, CEO, General VR

    16:30–17:30 SESSION B. ENGINE MRO

    Moderator: Dmitry Voskresensky, Representative, Russia and Ukraine, Willis Lease Finance Corporation

    Fresh Vision of Willis Lease Finance Corporation
    Dan Coulcher, SVP & Chief Commercial Officer, Willis Lease Finance Corporation
    Marc Pierpoint, Head of Portfolio Management & Trading, Willis Lease Finance Corporation
    Paul Smith, Sales Director, Willis Asset Management
    Vanina Stanek, Director of Sales, Willis Aeronautical Services

    17:45–18:00 YOUNG TALENT AWARD CEREMONY 
    The Award is to attract the attention of the aviation and business community to the young talented MRO professionals in Russia and to bestow those, who are implementing innovative ideas, bringing new energy into business development and are shaping the future of the industry.

    MRO RUSSIA & CIS AWARD CEREMONY
    Nominations:
    • Personal Achievements in the Russian & CIS MRO Industry
    • Achievement of the year. Russian MRO provider
    • Achievement of the year. Foreign MRO provider
    • Best MRO Provider in Russia
    • Best MRO Provider in CIS
    • Achievements in Regional Aircraft MRO

    18:00 Cocktail Reception & Networking

    DAY 2, WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

    8:30 Registration and morning coffee
    9:30 Exhibition opens
    10:00–12:00 Concurrent practical sessions
    12:00–12:30 Coffee break
    12:30–14:00 Concurrent practical sessions
    14:00–15:00 Lunch
    15:00–16:30 Practical session
    16:30 Close of conference and exhibition

    CONCURRENT PRACTICAL SESSIONS

    10:00–12:00 SESSION C. FUTURE OF MRO INDUSTRY: STAFF TRAINING AND QUALIFICATION

    Moderator: Alexey Sinitsky, Editor-in-Chief, Air Transport Observer Magazine

    Welcoming Speech
    Alexey Novgorodov, Deputy Head, the Federal Air Transport Agency (Rosaviatsiya)

    Overview of the Labour Market in the Air Transport Industry: Engineering and Technical Staff
    Anastasia Miroshnichenko, CEO, Aviapersonal

    Moderator: Anastasia Miroshnichenko, CEO, Aviapersonal

    Open Dialogue: How to Raise the Training Efficiency according to the Needs of Business?
    Anzhela Borzova, Deputy Principal for Teaching and Guiding, Moscow State Technical University of Civil Aviation (MSTU CA)
    Stanislav Ryzhkov, Deputy Director of Educational and Methodical Work, Yegoryevsk Aviation Technical College
    Dmitriy Kochetov, Head of Aviation Training Centre, Volga-Dnepr Technics
    Maria Gavrilina, Head of the Ilyushin IL 105M Implementing Project, Ilyushin Aviation Complex

    Maintenance Staff. From Basic Education to Qualification Authority
    Igor Ivanovsky, Director of Aviation Training Center, S7 Technics

    Technical Staff Training at MRO Organizations approved by EASA, BCAA 
    Pavel Baranov, Head of Quality Control Department, A-Technics

    10:00–12:00 SESSION D: MRO COMPONENT

    Moderator: Artem Trdatian, Sales Director Services by Airbus

    Approach to Supply Chain and Supplier Selection Criteria
    Ignat Vakorin, Project Manager, UTair

    Production of Components and Parts Assembly Modules in Aircraft Maintenance
    Renat Asibakov, Senior Expert for Certification, Quality Control and Assurance Department, A-Technics

    Service and Repair of Foreign-built Heat Exchangers: New Opportunities in Russia
    Denis Elnikov, CEO, TAT Engineering

    Application of a New Surplus Spares Valuation and Strategic Purchase Solution
    Chris Markou, Head of Operational Cost Management, Flight Operations, IATA
    Bastian Breitenmoser, Managing Director, Opremic solutions
    Sebastian Vock, Senior Consultant, Opremic solutions

    12:00–12:30 Coffee Break

    12:30–14:00 SESSION E. AIRCRAFT CONNECTIVITY AND CABIN MODIFICATION

    Moderator: Bakari Abubakar, Independent Management Consultant, Frontier Innovative Solutions, Member of the American Society of Quality

    Interior 4.0
    Sergey Khrustikov, Component and Interior Maintenance Support Group Manager of Engineering Department, S7 Technics

    Full Range Cabin Modification
    Artem Akhmedov, Design Manager, S7 Technics

    The Transition to New Connectivity Business Models
    Lukas Bucher, Head of Product Connectivity, Lufthansa Technik

    12:30–14:00 SESSION F. NEW RUSSIAN COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT – LIFE CYCLE AND AFTER-SALES SERVICES

    Moderator: Vladimir Burtsev, CEO, TS Technik 

    Improving MRO Efficiency of Sukhoi Superjet 100
    Konstantin Kuzmichev, Deputy Head for Maintenance – Head for Maintenance Optimization, Sukhoi Civil Aircraft

    Multifunctional Integrated IT Platform for Aircraft Maintenance
    Igor Kirpichev, Professor, Moscow State Technical University of Civil Aviation (MSTU CA)
    Sergey Zhidelev, Deputy General Director, Aerosila

    14:00–15:00 Lunch

    15:00–16:30 SESSION G. IMPROVING EFFICIENCY OF AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE

    Moderator: Alexey Komarov, Director for Analytics and Consulting, Infomost Consulting

    Safe Use of Layher Dock Systems for aircraft MRO
    Anton Novopashin, Head of Industrial Projects, Layher

    Analyzing Maintenance Costs for Profitability & Safety
    Bakari Abubakar, Independent Management Consultant, Frontier Innovative Solutions, Member of the American Society of Quality

    Implementation of Lean Technologies in the Maintenance Process
    Vladimir Burtsev, CEO, TS Technik 

    Condensate Removal as an Effective Measure to Prevent Corrosion and Electrical Equipment Failures
    Grigory Tverdokhlebov, Head of Development & Application, Engineering Department, RuSky Group

    16:30 Close of conference and exhibition


    *To be confirmed
    Conference agenda may be modified by the Organizing Committee 

Back to top

Conference organized by
Infomost Consulting
In cooperation with
AEVT
Sponsors
Lufthansa Technik S7 Technics
Official industry partner
Layher
Sponsorship support
Boeing TPAerospace Satair Willis Lease Finance Corporation Kuehne+Nagel PowerJet
General media partners
ATO ShowObserver Aviation week Russian Aviation Insider AviaPort.ru
Media partners
Airport Suppliers Airline Suppliers CCI France Russie MRO Management Low Cost & Regional airline business heliatica Citigate Dewe Rogerson CDR Gel Global event logistics
World Trade Centre